Is Da Vinci Gourmet Belgian Chocolate Flavoured Drizzle Sauce 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Humectant (Glycerine), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Modified Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring

Check Da Vinci Gourmet Belgian Chocolate Flavoured Drizzle Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Da Vinci Gourmet Belgian Chocolate Flavoured Drizzle Sauce 500g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingGarnishing