Is Daawat Biryani Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavours
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basmati Rice, Biryani Paste [yogurt (water, Whole Milk Powder, Culture), Water, Dehydrated Onion, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Ground Spices (cardamom, Fennel, Star Anise, Mace, Cinnamon, Clove, Coriander, Cumin, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Bay Leaf, Turmeric), Garlic, Ginger, Rose Water (water, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Potassium Sorbate), Kewra Water (water, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Potassium Sorbate), Water, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Saffron, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein], Whole Spices (cinnamon Sticks, Green Cardamom, Bay Leaf, Clove, Black Pepper). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Daawat Biryani Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daawat Biryani Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag
Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Milk Chocolate
STAND 'N STUFF TACO DINNER KIT, TACO SHELLS, MILD TACO SAUCE, SEASONING MIX
About this product
Rice · Pouch


