Is DADDY'S GERMAN MILD GLAZE & GRILLING SAUCE, DADDY'S GERMAN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, SPICE), HIGH FRUCTOSE COM SYRUP, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, PREPARED MUSTARD(VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE, LEMON JUICE, SEASONED SALT (SALT SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [PREVENTS CAKING], PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS), GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM.
Check DADDY'S GERMAN MILD GLAZE & GRILLING SAUCE, DADDY'S GERMAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DADDY'S GERMAN MILD GLAZE & GRILLING SAUCE, DADDY'S GERMAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
DADDY'S GERMAN MILD GLAZE & GRILLING SAUCE, DADDY'S GERMAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


