Is DAILY CHEF, MAPLE FLAVORED BACON Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial maple flavor
- propylene glycol
- contains 2% or less of salt, sugar, natural and artificial maple flavor
natural and artificial maple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CURED WITH: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MAPLE SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR), HONEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check DAILY CHEF, MAPLE FLAVORED BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAILY CHEF, MAPLE FLAVORED BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


