Is DAILY CHEF, SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • carbon dioxide added to protect freshness
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This product offers mild, slightly tangy flavor and a creamy yet lumpy texture; consumers commonly use it in salads, dips, baked dishes, or as a snack and topping. Reviews frequently note consistent curd size, moderate creaminess, occasional excess liquid, and versatile everyday use in recipes and meal prep routines often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, MILK, NONFAT MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CREAM, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS, ENZYME.

Check DAILY CHEF, SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich FillingSalad Topping