Is Daily Greens + Superfoods Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic barley grass
  • organic oat grass
  • organic wheatgrass
  • natural flavors

organic barley grass

Dietitian note

Barley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Inulin, apple fruit powder, acacia gum, fructooligosaccharides, organic apple, organic kale, organic spirulina, organic chlorella, organic cabbage, organic parsley, organic cranberry, organic raspberry, organic strawberry, organic tart cherry, organic wild blueberry, organic acai, organic beet, organic carrot, organic cinnamon, organic pineapple, organic orange, organic spinach, organic mango, organic banana, organic cauliflower, organic millet, organic apple pomace, organic rice flour, organic broccoli sprout, organic copper chlorophyllin, organic amaranth, organic amaranth sprout, organic buckwheat, organic quinoa sprout, organic broccoli sprout, organic flaxseed sprout, organic garbanzo bean sprout, organic buckwheat sprout, organic sunflower seed sprout, silica, organic barley grass, organic oat grass, organic wheatgrass, organic chia, turmeric root, rhodiola rosea root extract, organic mushroom blend (turkey tail, lion's mane, chaga, maitake, reishi, shiitake, agaricus blazei), ashwagandha root extract, bacillus coagulans SNZ1969, maltodextrin, alpha amylase, protease, lactase, cellulase, lipase, natural flavors (mixed berry), citric acid, stevia leaf extract (rebaudioside A), silicon dioxide

Check Daily Greens + Superfoods against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep