Is Daiya Dairy Free Spicy Monterey Jack Style Vegan Cheese Shreds Tree Nut Free?

Description
Shredded cheese delivers a spicy, Monterey Jack–style kick with a creamy, melting texture that becomes smooth and slightly elastic when heated. Commonly used on pizzas, nachos, tacos, quesadillas and melts into sauces; reviewers note reliable meltability and flavor, while some report occasional aftertaste, graininess or rubbery texture and inconsistent shredding.
Why it's not tree nut free
- tree nuts
- coconuts
- coconut oil
tree nuts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains tree nuts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded cheese delivers a spicy, Monterey Jack–style kick with a creamy, melting texture that becomes smooth and slightly elastic when heated. Commonly used on pizzas, nachos, tacos, quesadillas and melts into sauces; reviewers note reliable meltability and flavor, while some report occasional aftertaste, graininess or rubbery texture and inconsistent shredding.
Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED: CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, POTATO PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEA SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID (VEGAN), WHOLE ALGAL FLOUR, KONJAC GUM, XANTHAN GUM, RED BELL PEPPER, JALAPENO PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, INACTIVE YEAST.
Check Daiya Dairy Free Spicy Monterey Jack Style Vegan Cheese Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daiya Dairy Free Spicy Monterey Jack Style Vegan Cheese Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Daiya Dairy Free Spicy Monterey Jack Style Vegan Cheese Shreds is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


