Is Daiya Flatbread Mushroom Caramelized Onion Fig Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • lactic acid
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

mozzarella

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE CRUST (WATER, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CHICKPEA FLOUR, MILLED FLAXSEED, OLIVE OIL, RICE STARCH, CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PSYLLIUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), MOZZARELLA AND FETA STYLE CHEEZE BLEND (FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CHICKPEA PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID, PEA PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM, KONJAC FLOUR, FRUIT AND/OR VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ENZYME), WHITE SAUCE (WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TAPIOCA FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), KALE, MUSHROOM, CARAMELIZED ONIONS, FIG, THYME.

Check Daiya Flatbread Mushroom Caramelized Onion Fig against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySweetEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnackingSandwich