Is Daly Potato Co. Bacon & Dijon Potato Salad 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon 3
  • pork
  • egg 8
  • 327
  • dextrose

bacon 3

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes 68%, Dijon Mayonnase 21% (Canola Oil,,Dijon Mustard 19%, Water, Egg 8%, Sugar, Salt,,Garlic, Onion, Acetic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Chives,,Mustard Powder), Bacon 3% (Pork, Salt, Dextrose,,Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators (450, 451, 331,,327), Thickener (1414), Antioxidant, Coconut Oil,,Sodium Nitrite (250)), Celery, Spring Onion.

Check Daly Potato Co. Bacon & Dijon Potato Salad 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Daly Potato Co. Bacon & Dijon Potato Salad 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnacking