Is Daly Potato Co. Bacon & Dijon Potato Salad 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • bacon 3
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes 68%, Dijon Mayonnase 21% (Canola Oil,,Dijon Mustard 19%, Water, Egg 8%, Sugar, Salt,,Garlic, Onion, Acetic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Chives,,Mustard Powder), Bacon 3% (Pork, Salt, Dextrose,,Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulators (450, 451, 331,,327), Thickener (1414), Antioxidant, Coconut Oil,,Sodium Nitrite (250)), Celery, Spring Onion.

Check Daly Potato Co. Bacon & Dijon Potato Salad 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Daly Potato Co. Bacon & Dijon Potato Salad 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnacking