Is Dandelion Tea Sampler (Caramel, Coconut, D/Roast, R/Chai, Turmeric) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural spice flavor
- natural mocha flavor
- natural coffee flavor
- natural caramel nut flavor
natural spice flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Nut: Roasted organic carob,organic chicory,organic dandelion root,dates,almonds,natural caramel nut flavor,organic figs. Contains: Almonds. <br /> Coconut: Roasted organic carob,organic chicory,organic dandelion root,organic dates,organic almonds,organic orange peel,organic coconut,organic figs,natural coconut and orange flavors. Contains: Almonds. <br /> Mocha Mint: Roasted organic carob,organic chicory,organic dandelion root,organic dates,almonds,natural mocha flavor,organic cocoa powder,peppermint leaf,organic organic figs,organic peppermint oil. Contains: Almonds. <br /> Dark Roast: Roasted organic carob,organic chicory,organic dandelion root,organic ramón seeds,natural coffee flavor. Produced on machinery that also processes almonds. <br /> Red Chai: Roasted organic carob,organic rooibos,organic chicory,organic dates,organic dandelion root,organic cinnamon,organic ginger,natural spice flavor,organic cardamom,sweet blackberry leaves,black pepper cloves. May contain trace amounts of almonds. <br /> Dandelion Tumeric: Roasted organic carob,organic chicory,organic dandelion root,organic turmeric,organic licorice root,organic ginger,natural coffee flavor. May contain trace amounts of almonds.
Check Dandelion Tea Sampler (Caramel, Coconut, D/Roast, R/Chai, Turmeric) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dandelion Tea Sampler (Caramel, Coconut, D/Roast, R/Chai, Turmeric) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Tazo Skinny Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate
Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, PERFECTLY PROTEIN, TEA & SOY BEVERAGE, VANILLA CHAI TEA, VANILLA CHAI TEA
Trader Joe's Organic Ginger Turmeric Herbal Tea
Where to buy
Dandelion Tea Sampler (Caramel, Coconut, D/Roast, R/Chai, Turmeric) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


