Is Dandelion Tea Sampler (Caramel, Coconut, D/Roast, R/Chai, Turmeric) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural spice flavor
  • natural mocha flavor
  • natural coffee flavor
  • natural caramel nut flavor

natural spice flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Nut: Roasted organic carob,organic chicory,organic dandelion root,dates,almonds,natural caramel nut flavor,organic figs. Contains: Almonds. <br /> Coconut: Roasted organic carob,organic chicory,organic dandelion root,organic dates,organic almonds,organic orange peel,organic coconut,organic figs,natural coconut and orange flavors. Contains: Almonds. <br /> Mocha Mint: Roasted organic carob,organic chicory,organic dandelion root,organic dates,almonds,natural mocha flavor,organic cocoa powder,peppermint leaf,organic organic figs,organic peppermint oil. Contains: Almonds. <br /> Dark Roast: Roasted organic carob,organic chicory,organic dandelion root,organic ramón seeds,natural coffee flavor. Produced on machinery that also processes almonds. <br /> Red Chai: Roasted organic carob,organic rooibos,organic chicory,organic dates,organic dandelion root,organic cinnamon,organic ginger,natural spice flavor,organic cardamom,sweet blackberry leaves,black pepper cloves. May contain trace amounts of almonds. <br /> Dandelion Tumeric: Roasted organic carob,organic chicory,organic dandelion root,organic turmeric,organic licorice root,organic ginger,natural coffee flavor. May contain trace amounts of almonds.

Check Dandelion Tea Sampler (Caramel, Coconut, D/Roast, R/Chai, Turmeric) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dandelion Tea Sampler (Caramel, Coconut, D/Roast, R/Chai, Turmeric) is available at 4 retailers

WalmartThrive MarketAussie HealthAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyNuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
LightSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking