Is Dannon Fruit on the Bottom Peach Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Peaches, Sugar, Fructose Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Pectin, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate
Check Dannon Fruit on the Bottom Peach Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannon Fruit on the Bottom Peach Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Dannon Fruit on the Bottom Peach Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Unknown


