Is Dannon Light & Fit Greek Blended Original Pineapple Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured grade a non fat milk
- active yogurt cultures l
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavors
- contains less than 1% of modified food starch, natural and artificial flavors, potassium sorbate
cultured grade a non fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Pineapples, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Food Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Citrate, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus
Check Dannon Light & Fit Greek Blended Original Pineapple Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannon Light & Fit Greek Blended Original Pineapple Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
Chobani, Yogurt Greek Vanilla Blended Non Fat, 5.3 Ounce
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
Dannon® Oikos® Triple Zero Blended Greek Nonfat Yogurt Vanilla 5.3oz Single Serve
Where to buy
Dannon Light & Fit Greek Blended Original Pineapple Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


