Is Dannon Light & Fit Greek Blended Original Pineapple Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- contains less than 1% of modified food starch, natural and artificial flavors, potassium sorbate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Pineapples, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Food Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Citrate, Active Yogurt Cultures L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus
Check Dannon Light & Fit Greek Blended Original Pineapple Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannon Light & Fit Greek Blended Original Pineapple Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
Chobani, Yogurt Greek Vanilla Blended Non Fat, 5.3 Ounce
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
Dannon® Oikos® Triple Zero Blended Greek Nonfat Yogurt Vanilla 5.3oz Single Serve
Where to buy
Dannon Light & Fit Greek Blended Original Pineapple Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


