Is Dannys Real Pita Bread Wholemeal Garlic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk powder
- 270
- 471
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Garlic Filling (19%) (Vegetable Oils, Garlic (20%), Water, Salt, Milk Powder, Herbs, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 471), Food Acids (270, 330), Colour (160b), Flavour, Antioxidant (307b)), Yeast, Iodised, Salt, Sugar
Check Dannys Real Pita Bread Wholemeal Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannys Real Pita Bread Wholemeal Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT
Joseph's Middle East Pita Bread
Idahoan Family Size Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (8 Servings)
Thomas' Cinnamon Raisin Swirl Bread made with Real Indonesian Cinnamon, 16 oz
Where to buy
Dannys Real Pita Bread Wholemeal Garlic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


