Is Danone Ultimate The Most Indulgent Smooth Caramel Yoghurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream (milk), Sugar, Water, Dietary Fibre (inulin), Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter (milk), Natural Flavours, Caramelised Sugar, Salt, Live Yoghurt Cultures (milk), Stabiliser (412), Acidity Regulator (270), Natural Colour (160a). Contains Milk.

Check Danone Ultimate The Most Indulgent Smooth Caramel Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go