Is Dare Breton® Sesame Thin Wheat Crackers Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat germ
- wheat flour
- defatted wheat germ
- whole wheat flour
- other gluten containing grain
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- enriched flour
wheat germ
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola and Coconut Oil, Wheat Germ and Defatted Wheat Germ, Sesame Seeds, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Salt, Whey (A Milk Ingredient), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein.
Check Dare Breton® Sesame Thin Wheat Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dare Breton® Sesame Thin Wheat Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Triscuit Wheat Crackers Whole Grain Original - 8.5 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
back to NATURE Crackers Rice Thin Gluten-Free Multi-Seed - 4 Oz
Where to buy
Dare Breton® Sesame Thin Wheat Crackers is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


