Is Dark chocolate bar with roasted almonds, Excellence Gluten Free?

Description
The Lindt dark chocolate bar with roasted almonds excellence is a full-bodied treat made with rich dark chocolate. Its exotic flavor combination of almond pieces and honey adds a sophisticated touch. This decadent candy bar is perfect for dessert or pairing with after-dinner drinks. It also makes a great gift or baking chocolate. People appreciate the tasty flavor of these bars.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- artificial flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Lindt dark chocolate bar with roasted almonds excellence is a full-bodied treat made with rich dark chocolate. Its exotic flavor combination of almond pieces and honey adds a sophisticated touch. This decadent candy bar is perfect for dessert or pairing with after-dinner drinks. It also makes a great gift or baking chocolate. People appreciate the tasty flavor of these bars.
Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA MASS, ALMONDS, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOYA LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, SESAME AND WHEAT.
Check Dark chocolate bar with roasted almonds, Excellence against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark chocolate bar with roasted almonds, Excellence in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Dark chocolate bar with roasted almonds, Excellence is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


