Is Dark Chocolate Dream Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- casein
- milk
- milk protein isolate
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- enzyme modified soy protein
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy protein isolate, brown rice syrup, sugar, invert cane sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), polydextrose, glycerine, water, fructose, oligofructose, fractionated palm kernel oil, whey protein isolate, calcium caseinate, corn syrup, tapioca starch, natural flavor, gum arabic, unsweetened chocolate, egg white, maltitol syrup, enzyme modified soy protein, milk protein isolate, high oleic sunflower oil with tocopherols (added to protect flavor), soy lecithin, citrus fiber, canola oil, casein, pectin, cocoa butter, potassium lactate, salt, milk, steviol glycosides, carrageenan. CONTAINS: SOY, MILK, AND EGG.
Check Dark Chocolate Dream Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Dream Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


