Is Daura Damm Gluten-Free Lager Beer Gluten Free?

Description
Light-bodied lager offering a crisp, clean profile with subtle malt sweetness, restrained hop bitterness, and smooth, moderate carbonation. Commonly enjoyed chilled alongside seafood, grilled fare, and casual meals. Reviewers note consistent flavor and carbonation, praising approachability; some mention mild sweetness and limited complexity compared with fuller-bodied beers and balanced finish.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- hops
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Light-bodied lager offering a crisp, clean profile with subtle malt sweetness, restrained hop bitterness, and smooth, moderate carbonation. Commonly enjoyed chilled alongside seafood, grilled fare, and casual meals. Reviewers note consistent flavor and carbonation, praising approachability; some mention mild sweetness and limited complexity compared with fuller-bodied beers and balanced finish.
Ingredients
Water, Barley Malt, Rice, Hops.
Check Daura Damm Gluten-Free Lager Beer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daura Damm Gluten-Free Lager Beer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz.
A&W Products Root Beer - Single Bottle
About this product
Beer · Bottle


