Is Daves Killer Bread Amped-up Organic Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, chewy bar presents pronounced peanut butter and chocolate-chunk flavors, with a dense, slightly sticky texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, pre- or post-activity fuel, or quick breakfast alternative. Customer reviews note satisfying taste and substance, occasional sweetness or stickiness, and consistent convenience for on-the-go consumption and portability praised.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic whole wheat flour
- wheat
- organic rolled oats
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic natural flavor
- organic malt extract
- +1 more
organic whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy bar presents pronounced peanut butter and chocolate-chunk flavors, with a dense, slightly sticky texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, pre- or post-activity fuel, or quick breakfast alternative. Customer reviews note satisfying taste and substance, occasional sweetness or stickiness, and consistent convenience for on-the-go consumption and portability praised.
Ingredients
Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Hemp Protein, Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Semisweet Chocolate (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Natural Flavor) Organic Brown Sugar (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Molasses), Organic Palm Oil*, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Rice Protein, Organic Almond Protein, Organic Sunflower Kernels, Organic Agave Fiber (inulin), Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Malt Extract, Organic Quinoa, Organic Chia Seeds, Sea Salt, Organic Canola Lecithin, Baking Soda, Organic Peanut Oil, Enzymes, Natural Flavors. *sustainably Sourced. Contains: Almonds, Peanuts, Soybeans, Wheat. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Coconut.
Check Daves Killer Bread Amped-up Organic Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daves Killer Bread Amped-up Organic Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


