Is Dave's Killer Bread Bagels (Boomin' Berry) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic barley flour
  • organic rye flour
  • organic wheat gluten
  • organic cultured wheat flour
  • organic spelt flour
  • organic flours
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic natural flavor

organic whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blueberry Bagles

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic flours (organic wheat flour, organic whole wheat flour, organic barley flour, organic rye flour, organic spelt flour, organic millet flour, organic quinoa flour), water, organic cane sugar, organic wheat gluten, organic rolled oats, yeast, organic dried cranberries (organic cranberry, organic sugar, organic sunflower oil), contains 2% or less of each of the following: organic dried wild blueberries (organic wild blueberry, organic sugar, organic sunflower oil), organic expeller pressed canola oil , organic yellow cornmeal, sea salt, organic mixed berry blend (organic sugar, water, organic blackberries, organic blueberry juice concentrate, organic acai), organic vinegar, organic cultured wheat flour, organic natural flavor, organic carrot juice concentrate (organic carrots, water), organic acerola cherry powder, enzymes

Check Dave's Killer Bread Bagels (Boomin' Berry) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch