Is Dave's Killer Bread PB & Chocolate Snack Bites Gluten Free?

Description
Rich chocolate and nutty sweetness combine with a soft, chewy interior and a lightly crisp exterior. Often eaten as a portable afternoon snack or lunchbox addition, consumers report convenient packaging, satisfying portion size, consistent flavor, broad appeal to children and adults, and occasional notes about stickiness during handling and transport.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic rolled oats
- organic natural flavor
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic natural flavors
organic rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate and nutty sweetness combine with a soft, chewy interior and a lightly crisp exterior. Often eaten as a portable afternoon snack or lunchbox addition, consumers report convenient packaging, satisfying portion size, consistent flavor, broad appeal to children and adults, and occasional notes about stickiness during handling and transport.
Ingredients
Organic rolled oats, organic peanut butter, organic roasted peanuts, organic cane sugar, organic crisp brown rice (organic brown rice flour, organic cane sugar, sea salt, organic molasses), organic semisweet chocolate (organic cane sugar, organic unsweetened chocolate, organic cocoa butter, organic soy lecithin, organic natural flavor), organic sorghum flakes, organic tapioca syrup, organic pumpkin seeds, water, organic brown rice syrup, organic quinoa flakes, organic expeller pressed canola oil, organic potato starch, organic peanut oil. Contains less than 2% of each of the following: organic cocoa, organic cocoa extract, organic chia seeds, organic poppy seeds, organic cashews, organic dry roasted almonds, sea salt, organic natural flavors, organic mixed tocopherols (vitamin E) added for freshness. Contains: almonds, cashews, peanuts, soybeans. SG104894-012324. Produced on equipment that also processes tree nuts, sesame.
Check Dave's Killer Bread PB & Chocolate Snack Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dave's Killer Bread PB & Chocolate Snack Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Piece


