Is Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced Powerseed® Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole wheat
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic cracked whole wheat
  • organic cultured wheat flour
  • organic wheat gluten
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat fiber

organic whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dave's Killer Bread Thin Sliced Powerseed Organic Bread, in a 20.5 oz loaf, is highly regarded for its exceptional taste and quality. Customers consistently praise this bread, describing it as very good, excellent, and appreciating its good amount of grains and seeds. With its organic ingredients and thin-sliced texture, this bread offers a delicious and nutritious option for those seeking a wholesome and flavorful bread choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat (Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cracked Whole Wheat), Water, Organic Powerseed (R), Grain And Seed Mix (Organic Whole Flax Seeds, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Brown Sesame Seeds, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Black Sesame Seeds, Organic Ground Whole Flax Seeds, Organic Rolled Oats), Organic Fruit Juices (Organic Apple, Organic Pear, Organic Peach), Organic Oat Fiber, Organic Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Yeast, Enzymes, Organic Acerola Cherry Powder

Check Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced Powerseed® Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced Powerseed® Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf is available at 4 retailers

SafewayVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep