Is David Blueberry Pie Flavored Bar Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carmine
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- collagen
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein system (milk protein isolate, collagen, whey protein concentrate, egg white), binding system (maltulose, polydextrose, glycerin, tapioca starch, soy lecithin), fat system (modified plant fat [EPG], palm kernel oil, coconut oil), flavor & color system (pea flower extract [for color], natural flavor, citric acid, salt, carmine [for color], steviol glycosides [stevia], monk fruit extract, cocoa powder [processed with alkali]). Contains: milk, egg, coconut, soy. May contain: peanut, sesame, tree nuts.
Check David Blueberry Pie Flavored Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open David Blueberry Pie Flavored Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


