Is Davidstow Classic Cornish Mature Cheddar Cheese 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cornish cows' milk

cornish cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornish Cows' Milk , Bespoke Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet, Salt, Time

Check Davidstow Classic Cornish Mature Cheddar Cheese 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Davidstow Classic Cornish Mature Cheddar Cheese 350g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing