Is de Siam Vermicelli Glass Noodles & Sauce Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mung Bean Vermicelli 80G (Mung Bean Flour 88%, Water), Sauce 80G (Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Chili, Garlic, Salt, Fish Sauce (Anchovies, Water, Salt, Sugar), Lime Juice, Natural Flavors, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Yeast Extract (Contains Wheat), Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Modified Tapioca Starch))
Check de Siam Vermicelli Glass Noodles & Sauce Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open de Siam Vermicelli Glass Noodles & Sauce Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Vermicelli Rice Noodles - 8.8oz
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES IN A CASHEW CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES & TOFU, CHINESE NOODLES &VEGGIES
Tabasco Green Pepper Sauce, 5 oz Regular Glass Bottle, Gluten Free
Where to buy
de Siam Vermicelli Glass Noodles & Sauce Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


