Is Dean Jacob's Chocolate Accents Toppings, 5.01 oz (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sugar
- whey
- soy & dairy
- dextrose
- confectionery coating
- contains soy, chocolate drops: confectionery coating
- natural & artificial flavor
sugar
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Crunch: Sugar, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Cocoa (Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Sprinkles: Sugar, Dextrin, Soya Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Contains Soy, Chocolate Drops: Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm)), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dextrose, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Sugar, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 3, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6, Confectioner's Glaze, Contains Soy & Dairy, Cookie Cream Crunch: Sugar, White Corn Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Titanium Dioxide
Check Dean Jacob's Chocolate Accents Toppings, 5.01 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean Jacob's Chocolate Accents Toppings, 5.01 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Fudge Toppings Magic Shell, 7.25 Oz.
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
Where to buy
Dean Jacob's Chocolate Accents Toppings, 5.01 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Granule, Piece


