Is Dean Jacob's Chocolate Accents Toppings, 5.01 oz (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural & artificial flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Crunch: Sugar, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Cocoa (Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Sprinkles: Sugar, Dextrin, Soya Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Contains Soy, Chocolate Drops: Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm)), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dextrose, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Sugar, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 3, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6, Confectioner's Glaze, Contains Soy & Dairy, Cookie Cream Crunch: Sugar, White Corn Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Titanium Dioxide
Check Dean Jacob's Chocolate Accents Toppings, 5.01 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean Jacob's Chocolate Accents Toppings, 5.01 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Smucker's Magic Shell Chocolate Fudge Toppings Magic Shell, 7.25 Oz.
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
Where to buy
Dean Jacob's Chocolate Accents Toppings, 5.01 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Granule, Piece


