Is Dean's Country Fresh Dairy Pure Heavy Whipping Cream Ultra Pasteurized Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks; commonly used for whipped toppings, ganache, creamy sauces, soups, and baking. Reviewers often note consistent performance and long shelf stability from ultra-pasteurization, with occasional comments about a slightly cooked flavor compared with fresh cream and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Contains: Milk

Check Dean's Country Fresh Dairy Pure Heavy Whipping Cream Ultra Pasteurized against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dean's Country Fresh Dairy Pure Heavy Whipping Cream Ultra Pasteurized is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
RichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepTopping