Is Dean's Country Fresh Strawberry Shortcake Bars, Strawberry Shortcake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- polysorbate 80
- calcium sulfate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOWFAT ICE CREAM SHELL: SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. FLAVORED CENTER: SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1. CAKE CRUNCH: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, RED 3. DIP COATING: SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Dean's Country Fresh Strawberry Shortcake Bars, Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dean's Country Fresh Strawberry Shortcake Bars, Strawberry Shortcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SOFT BAKED BREAKFAST BARS, STRAWBERRY
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


