Is DEANS PRALINE PECAN SHORTBREAD Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- butter yvitka
- butter
- calcium thiamin
butter yvitka
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ahheat Flour, Calcium Thiamin, Butter Yvitka, Sur, Vtaize Starch, Praline Pecan (Sor), Sugar, Pecan Nuts, Glucose Sett, Butter, Natural Vanilla Caramel Allergy Advice Cereals Containing Se In Bold, Contains Storage Coened Store In An Airtight Container, See Base Of Pack, 160Ge (5,60Z)
Check DEANS PRALINE PECAN SHORTBREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEANS PRALINE PECAN SHORTBREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Toasted Pecan Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
About this product
Cookie · Piece


