Is Dee Amore Twice Baked Potatoes - Loaded Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • cured with water
  • enzymes

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cured with water
enzymes

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, Whole Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Smoke Flavoring), Butter, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Grade A Nonfat Dry Milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Chives, Black Pepper, White Pepper.

Check Dee Amore Twice Baked Potatoes - Loaded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dee Amore Twice Baked Potatoes - Loaded is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep