Is Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • ghee
  • clarified butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • grade a cultured pasteurized whole milk & skim milk
  • active yogurt
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

ghee
clarified butter
nonfat dry milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Tikka Masala - White Meat Chicken, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Onions, Water, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Yogurt (grade A Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk & Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Active Yogurt And Probiotic Cultures), Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Spices, Garlic, Cashews, Salt, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Butter, Sugar, Potato Starch, Syrup Blend (rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Tapioca Starch, Ghee (clarified Butter), Paprika Oleoresin, Fenugreek Leaves, Cilantro, Turmeric, Vinegar, Mango Powder. Rice - Water, Basmati Rice, Ghee (clarified Butter), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Cumin Seeds. Contains Tree Nuts (Cashews) and Milk.

Check Deep Indian Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go