Is Defense 360 Multi-Powder Kids Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 825% natural flavors
  • as zinc amino acid chelate

825% natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zinc (as Zinc Amino Acid Chelate) 2.8 mg 25% Natural Flavors, Rebaudioside A (as stevia extract) & 1013 mg Defense 360 Prebiotic /Probiotic Digestive Wellness Blend Inulin from Chicory (root) Produra Bacillus coagulans UABC-20TH (Providing 2 Billion CFU) t Purple Sweet Potato (for color) 125 mg **Elderberry Extract (Sambucus nigra L)(berry) (a 4:1 extract, equivalent to approximately 500mg of dry Elderberry Fruit powder) t 80 mg Defense 360 Anti - Inflammatory Adaptogen Blend Organic Holy Basil (leaf), Organic Ginger (root). Tumeric (root), Organic Ceylon Cinnamon (bark) t Daily Value not established. % DV Based on a 2,000 calorie diet 7 93888 I 09701 8 STUESr HAVE NO T REENEY TED BY THE FOOD ANN DRUG ADMINISTRATION.

Check Defense 360 Multi-Powder Kids against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep