Is Deli Slices, Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Alternative, Sriracha Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk protein
- casein
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- folic acid vitamin b12
- tocopheryl acetate
- +7 more
skim milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice base (filtered, water, rice flour) casein (skim milk protein, coconut oil canola oil sriracha, sauce (red jalapenos. aged cayenne peppers sugar salt garlic vinegar water citric acid) natural flavor. carrageenan sodium citrate rice maltodeitrin tricalcium phosphate sodium polyphosphate, lactic acid (non-dairy). vitamins & minerals. vitamins & minerals: vitamin a (palmitate, vitamin d (cholecalciferol), vitamin e ,tocopheryl acetate, ascorbic acid, folic acid vitamin b12 (cyanocobalamin, vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), iron (ferric orthophosphate).
Check Deli Slices, Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Alternative, Sriracha against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deli Slices, Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Alternative, Sriracha in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


