Is Deli Slices, Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Alternative, Sriracha Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • folic acid vitamin b12
  • +7 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice base (filtered, water, rice flour) casein (skim milk protein, coconut oil canola oil sriracha, sauce (red jalapenos. aged cayenne peppers sugar salt garlic vinegar water citric acid) natural flavor. carrageenan sodium citrate rice maltodeitrin tricalcium phosphate sodium polyphosphate, lactic acid (non-dairy). vitamins & minerals. vitamins & minerals: vitamin a (palmitate, vitamin d (cholecalciferol), vitamin e ,tocopheryl acetate, ascorbic acid, folic acid vitamin b12 (cyanocobalamin, vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), iron (ferric orthophosphate).

Check Deli Slices, Pasteurized Process Cheese Food Alternative, Sriracha against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep