Is Dell Alpe Giardiniera Hot in Vegetable Oil - 16 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peppers, soybean oil, celery, olives, vinegar, salt, spices, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate

Check Dell Alpe Giardiniera Hot in Vegetable Oil - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dell Alpe Giardiniera Hot in Vegetable Oil - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryVinegary
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingDipping
Soy Free? Dell Alpe Giardiniera Hot in Vegetable Oil - 16 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful