Is Delphi Tzatziki with Cucumber & Mint Dip 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein
  • milk cream
  • skimmed condensed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • yoghurt culture
  • greek yoghurt

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Yoghurt (Milk) (77%) (Skimmed Milk, Skimmed Condensed Milk, Milk Cream, Milk Protein, Yoghurt Culture), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Garlic Puree, White Wine Vinegar (Sulphur Dioxide), Salt, Mint (0.16%), Preservative Potassium Sorbate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum

Check Delphi Tzatziki with Cucumber & Mint Dip 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Delphi Tzatziki with Cucumber & Mint Dip 170g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaAppyshop

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing