Is Demets Turtles Dark Chocolate Pecan Original Caramel Nut Cluster, Dark Chocolate Pecan Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- butter oil
- milk
- skim milk powder
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PECANS, CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, PALM OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, INVERT SYRUP, BUTTER OIL (MILK), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Demets Turtles Dark Chocolate Pecan Original Caramel Nut Cluster, Dark Chocolate Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Demets Turtles Dark Chocolate Pecan Original Caramel Nut Cluster, Dark Chocolate Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT NOUGAT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


