Is Dermal Therapy Lip Balm Enriched With Paw Paw 10g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- natural flavour
- myristyl alcohol
- cetyl alcohol
- +3 more
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Petrolatum, Aqua, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Lanolin, Fermented Paw Paw (Carica Papaya), Behenyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Stearic Acid, Urea, Cetyl Esters, Carica Papaya Seed Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Lauryl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, Palmitic Acid, Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Rebaudioside A (Stevia), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate
Check Dermal Therapy Lip Balm Enriched With Paw Paw 10g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dermal Therapy Lip Balm Enriched With Paw Paw 10g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Apple Cinnamon Chewy Breakfast Bars, Made with 10g Whole Grains, 10.4 oz, 8 Count
Burt's Bees 100% Natural Moisturizing Lip Balm, Beeswax, 1 Tube in Blister Box
Pacific Foods Organic Bone Broth Chicken With Lemon Balm & Sage
About this product
Unknown · Stick


