Is Dorset Cereals Nutty Granola Cereal 450G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • toasted wholegrain rye flakes
  • wholegrain oat flakes
  • natural flavouring

toasted wholegrain rye flakes

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wholegrain oat flakes
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oat Flakes (62%), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup) (17%), Toasted Wholegrain Rye Flakes, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed and Sunflower Oil in Varying Proportions), Whole & Sliced Almonds (3.5%), Roasted Chopped Hazelnuts (2%), Cashew Pieces (2%), Desiccated Coconut, Natural Flavouring

Check Dorset Cereals Nutty Granola Cereal 450G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dorset Cereals Nutty Granola Cereal 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping