Is Desert Pepper Salsa Chili Con Queso Vegan?

Description
Robust spicy flavor with a creamy, slightly chunky texture that melts smoothly when warmed. Commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos or nachos, and a convenient warm sauce for gatherings. Reviewers note reliable heat level, consistent texture, ease of reheating, and mild tang for versatility overall.
Why it's not vegan
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- milk
- natural dairy flavor
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- dehydrated cheese
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- enzyme-modified soy lecithin
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
natural cheddar cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust spicy flavor with a creamy, slightly chunky texture that melts smoothly when warmed. Commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos or nachos, and a convenient warm sauce for gatherings. Reviewers note reliable heat level, consistent texture, ease of reheating, and mild tang for versatility overall.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato, Dehydrated Cheese (corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Enzyme-modified Soy Lecithin, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Color Added [annatto, Paprika]), Green Chile Pepper, Tomato Puree, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Canola Oil, Onion, Jalapeno Pepper, Sweet Red Pepper, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Spice Extracts, Gluconic Acid, Natural Dairy Flavor, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy
Check Desert Pepper Salsa Chili Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Desert Pepper Salsa Chili Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
Where to buy
Desert Pepper Salsa Chili Con Queso is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


