Is DETOX-PRO (FORMERLY NUTRITIONAL DETOX) - 90 VCAPS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a
  • acetate
  • vitamin b2
  • +8 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

N-acetyl-cysteine, Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopherol, Natural), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Artichoke Extract (Cynara Scolymus), Leaf, :1, L-glutamine, Taurine, Spirulina, Milk Thistle 80% Silymarin, Glycine, Curcumin (Turmeric), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Green Tea Extract 95% Polyphenols, Selenium Yeast (0,2% Elemental), Alpha Lipoic Acid, Rosemary Extract 5% Carnosic Acid, Dandelion Extract Root, Slippery Elm Extract 10:1, Licorice Extract Root, Glycyrrhizic Acid, Magnesium (Bisglycinate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hcl), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), Zinc Citrate, Vitamin A (Acetate), Manganese (Manganese Citrate), Copper (Copper Citrate), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Folic Acid (Folate), Vegetable-grade Magnesium Stearate, Vegetable Capsule

Check DETOX-PRO (FORMERLY NUTRITIONAL DETOX) - 90 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DETOX-PRO (FORMERLY NUTRITIONAL DETOX) - 90 VCAPS is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go