Is DETOX-PRO (FORMERLY NUTRITIONAL DETOX) - 90 VCAPS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • acetate
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a
  • +7 more

acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

N-acetyl-cysteine, Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopherol, Natural), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Artichoke Extract (Cynara Scolymus), Leaf, :1, L-glutamine, Taurine, Spirulina, Milk Thistle 80% Silymarin, Glycine, Curcumin (Turmeric), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Green Tea Extract 95% Polyphenols, Selenium Yeast (0,2% Elemental), Alpha Lipoic Acid, Rosemary Extract 5% Carnosic Acid, Dandelion Extract Root, Slippery Elm Extract 10:1, Licorice Extract Root, Glycyrrhizic Acid, Magnesium (Bisglycinate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hcl), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), Zinc Citrate, Vitamin A (Acetate), Manganese (Manganese Citrate), Copper (Copper Citrate), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Folic Acid (Folate), Vegetable-grade Magnesium Stearate, Vegetable Capsule

Check DETOX-PRO (FORMERLY NUTRITIONAL DETOX) - 90 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DETOX-PRO (FORMERLY NUTRITIONAL DETOX) - 90 VCAPS is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go