Is DGJ Organics Hairjuice Melon Shampoo Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydroxypropyltrimonium hydrolyzed wheat protein
- sodium starch octenylsuccinate
hydroxypropyltrimonium hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Parfum, Citric Acid, Lauryl Glucoside, Panthenol, Lactic Acid, Dehydroacetic Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, Niacinamide, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Calcium Pantothenate, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Maltodextrin, Cucumis Melo (Melon) Extract*, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Pyridoxine HCL, Pantolactone, Silica, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, *Certified as Organically Grown
Check DGJ Organics Hairjuice Melon Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DGJ Organics Hairjuice Melon Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Yumearth Organics Soft Eating – Strawberry Licorice – 5 Oz. (Case of 12)
Where to buy
DGJ Organics Hairjuice Melon Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


