Is Diamond Bakery Hawaiian Shortbread Guava Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan gum
- milk
- cream
- butter
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
carrageenan gum
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GUAVA, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BAKING SODA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED 3, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT. ALLERGEN WARNING: Produced in a facility that also processes tree nuts.
Check Diamond Bakery Hawaiian Shortbread Guava against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diamond Bakery Hawaiian Shortbread Guava in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Diamond Bakery Hawaiian Shortbread Guava is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


