Is Diamond Bakery Hawaiian Shortbread Guava Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GUAVA, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BAKING SODA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED 3, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT. ALLERGEN WARNING: Produced in a facility that also processes tree nuts.

Check Diamond Bakery Hawaiian Shortbread Guava against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Diamond Bakery Hawaiian Shortbread Guava is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee