Is Diamond Bakery Hawaiian Shortbread Guava Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • propylene glycol
  • calcium

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GUAVA, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BAKING SODA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED 3, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT. ALLERGEN WARNING: Produced in a facility that also processes tree nuts.

Check Diamond Bakery Hawaiian Shortbread Guava against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Diamond Bakery Hawaiian Shortbread Guava is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee